Trinidad too strong for ICC Americas in Game 4

ICC AMERICAS MEDIA RELEASE
Sat, Aug 17, 2013 3:34 PM


Trinidad too strong for ICC Americas in Game 4
Bermudans Manders and Burgess top score for the Americas

Molinuex was the venue for the ICC Americas fourth game of the tournament against Trinidad and Tobago and hopes were high following their thrilling tie in game 3. However a well organised and clinical Trinidad team were too strong in all areas.

Trinidad won the toss and elected to bat first on a good wicket and their innings was built around a fine unbeaten hundred from opener Solonzano. He played shots around the wicket and none of the Americas bowlers really caused him any problems. All the other batsmen reached double figures as the innings closed on 270-5. Abrash Khan was the pick of the attack with figures of 2-48.

ICC Americas innings was a mixture of poor running between the wickets and poor shot selection and only two Bermudans, Tre Manders (23) and Christian Burgess (35) reached double figures as Americas were all out for 102. The main issue again in the batting was the players inability to score off the spinners, the batsmen seem to be lacking a clear game plan and an awareness of scoring areas.

Americas next game is against Barbados and the Americas team will be hoping for a vastly improved performance.

Below is a summary of the points table:









TeamsMatchesWinsLossesTie/NRBonusTotal
Jamaica44000.724.7
Trinidad and Tobago43100.818.8
Windward Islands42111.815.8
Guyana42200.812.8
ICC Americas41211.29.2
Barbados41301.17.1
Leeward Islands40400.80.8

Live Matches

ICC Americas Members

ICC Regions